Thursday, 30 June 2011


well, as the title suggests...  WOAH!

So much has happened in 24 hours. Well - it feels that way :)

We went to our clinic for the final nurse appointment, I thought we would be meeting with Curly Nurse but that wasn't to be, I was a little disappointed at first but when we sat down with On and Off Glasses Nurse I was relieved that she was just as nice.

We went into a more medical styled room than previous meetings and talked for a long while about what to expect, what we needed to do from here, what the clinic needed to do from here, costs etc etc etc.  She was warm and open and answered all of our questions.  She gushed over the fact that from Cycle Day 1 of our first insem cycle I will be giving up a whopping 10 minutes a day to give Jo a massage...  She was straight and indicated that this would not be the norm in a hetero relationship - poor straighties lol. I felt all puffed up and important hehehe...

I'm noticing some changes for me, some feelings about my role as 'the other mother'. Good changes :) I feel so much more protective of Jo at the moment.  I have noticed myself doing little things like placing my hand at the small of her back when we are entering a building, or making sure she's covered by the umbrella if it's raining...  It's so often me that's being protected, sheilded, cared for.  I like this new role! I feel important and strong. Hope it stays that way ;)

I digress, oops :)

Back to what's next...  So, Jo had blood drawn for the final pre-insem blood work to check her chromosomes.  We were given the medication that Jay will have to jab herself with from day 2 of her August cycle, we were given a bunch of literature and the instructions for what to do when Day 1 of August Cycle comes along: We are to call the clinic and let them know, start jabbing on Day 2, have bloods done on day 8-10 depending on what Dr says and then it might be bloods every day or every second day then it will be a trip up to the clinic where she will have an ultrasound to check follicle status then we might insem or be told it's a few days off or she might be given a trigger shot (more of the same meds I think, just a bigger dose to make the actual ovulation happen) then da da da daaaaaaaaaaaaaaa SQUIRT! :P

So, now we wait, we prepare...  We chat about babies, talk about pregnancy, discuss what if's, dream about tiny fingers and toes and gush over baby clothes on numerous websites (well, that part is just me hehe)

Oh! and we have brought our sperm.  Yep! This morning...  As mentioned before, we aren't starting til August/September (depending on Jo's cycle) but we emailed the Sperm Bank with our top three donor pick to find that they had only 1 amp of our least favourite in stock and they are being reviewed so they are getting no more in eff knows how long :( sooooo, we grabbed it...  Brings up quite a few questions: "what if it doesn't work first go?" "What about related siblings if we want more?" hmmmmm :s We came up with "we'll deal with it" lol - simple.  It is what it is folks, we may have two more more unrelated lezzo raised babies.  Shock horror :P but...  We'll deal with it ;)

ahhhhhh, there ya go. That's the last 24 hours...

Tara xx

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

Next step

So tomorrow we have the next step in baby making... We are going to meet with Curly Nurse again. This time with not so much "hi, how are ya?" and with more "you'll inject this here and we will scan at this time and then squirty squirt squirt"

It's exciting, this next step - because it means we are almost there... It means that we are that little bit closer to having our little family :)

Jo hasn't really been charting religiously, I was a bit full on about it to start with but no one has really told us that she should so we've slacked off... We do temperature, and the maybe baby saliva ovulation tester - it has never shown ovulation but maybe she's doing it at the wrong time...

I did it tonight, just for fun cause I'm at day 14 of my cycle and feeling ovulaty :p and ta daaaaa: ferns... Ferns are good - ferns mean ovulation. But they were my 'just for fun ferns' not Jo's real baby making ferns... I think it made her feel not so good and that me feel a little thoughtless. I don't think I need to do a just for fun spit test again :s

Back to yay... Yay!!! :) tomorrow is the last appointment before THE appointment. Then it's gonna work first try and it's all gonna be perfect and we will have great Christmas news for everyone :)

Back soon, Tara

Tuesday, 21 June 2011

First post

I decided to start a blog after finding some great blogs out there that have helped me gain some insight into the adventure that my wife and I are just beginning... I guess I would like to have a place to express my feelings on the process, on being 'the other mother' and maybe help some of you along the way, even if it's just letting you know you aren't alone...

We have been together for a few years now, and had our wedding in May... It's not legal in NSW Australia yet but who cares? For us, the next step is babies.

Jo is older than me so it was decided that she will try first, and then I might try later on... I think she may have surprised herself a little with wanting to carry and I have surprised myself by discovering that I may not actually want to... I know for sure that our decisions have surprised a few of our friends and family :p I think that becasue Jo is the more 'butch' of the two of us (which is not hard because I would be labelled as being very 'femme') people make assumptions...

So, at this point we have done a lot of the pre insemm stuff; We have found a great GP locally, have travelled up to our clinic where we have met with the nurse - counsellor - Doctor and we have even chosen our donor. Next step is the IUI. We have to wait until August as Jo had to have the chicken pox jab and there's a no go period before you can get pregnant.

We are very hopeful and excited right now - getting prepped for the rollercoaster to come - stay tuned...

More posts to come, I'm doing this on my phone and it's proving quite difficult. Please excuse any typos :)